Historical Narrative in East Slavic Writing

 
 

Историческое повествование в восточнославянской письменности

Historical Narrative in East Slavic Writing

A conference to be held in Uppsala, Sweden, 12–15 November 2018

Organizing institutions: Uppsala University and the Institute of Russian Literature – Pushkinskii Dom (St. Petersburg).
Main organisers: Ingrid Maier, Uppsala and Dmitrii Bulanin, St. Petersburg.
Premises: Uppsala University Library and Dept. of Modern Languages, Uppsala University.
Official languages: English and Russian; the language of the presentation is listed first, in boldface.
A presentation should ideally be about 30 minutes long, leaving 10 minutes for discussion.

Monday, 12 November

9.30–12.30 Uppsala University Library. Main building (Carolina Rediviva, boksalen)Chair person: Karine Åkerman Sarkisian.

9.30 Opening

10.20–11.00  Ulla Birgegård (Uppsala University):
What Happened to Kotoshikhin’s Text in Sweden? Some Observations in the Early Translation into Swedish.
Судьба текста Котошихина на шведской почве: Некоторые наблюдения в раннем переводе на шведский язык.

11.05–11.45 Ingrid Maier (Uppsala University):
Russian Historical Narrative “Made in Sweden”: Grigorii Kotoshikhin, Iadro Rossiiskoi Istorii, and a Genealogical Tree of the Rurik Dynasty.
Русское историческое повествование «made in Sweden»: Григорий Котошихин, Ядро российской истории и Генеалогическое древо Рюриковичей.

12–12.30 Visit of Uppsala Cathedral (Domkyrkan)

12.35–13.45 Lunch (Libanese restaurant, Drottninggatan)

14.00–18.00 Uppsala University, Department of Modern Languages (Engelska parken, 16-3062)
Chair person: Ingrid Maier

14.00–14.40 Tat'iana Igorevna Afanas'eva (St. Petersburg State University):
«Donatio Constantini» в русском переводе киприановского времени.
“Donatio Constantini” in a Russian Translation from the Time of Metropolitan Cyprian.

14.40–15.20 Ol'ga L'vovna Novikova (Russian National Library):
Хроника Георгия Синкелла в русской хронографии и публицистике XV–XVI веков.
The Chronicle of George Sincellus in Russian Chronicles and Publicistic Writings of the 15th–16th Centuries.

15.20–15.40 Coffee break

15.40–16.20 Elisabeth Löfstrand (Stockholm University):
Повесть об иконе Стокгольмской Богоматери как свидетель об отношениях между шведами и русскими в XVII веке.
The Narrative of the Icon The Theotokos of Stockholm as Evidence about Swedish-Russian Relations during the Seventeenth Century.

16.20–18.30 Postseminarium

18.30–20.00 “All lights on Uppsala”: a guided tour through the central parts of Uppsala, with a special focus on illuminated buildings (a traditional November event that takes place every other year).
 

Tuesday, 13 November

9.30–18.00 Uppsala University, Department of Modern Languages (Engelska parken, 16-3062)
Chair person: Ulla Birgegård

9.30–10.00 Coffee

10.00–10.40 Aleksandr Grigor'evich Bobrov (Institute of Russian Literature – Pushkinskii Dom, RAN; St. Petersburg State University):
Международные отношения глазами новгородского летописца середины XV века.
International Relations through the Eyes of a Mid-Fifteenth Century Novgorod Chronicler.

10.40–11.20  Antoaneta Granberg (Gothenburg University):
Affiliation of some less Known Text Witnesses of the Alexander Romance. Характеристика некоторых малоизвестных рукописей «Александрии».

11.20–11.30 Coffee break

11.30–12.10 Aleksandr Viacheslavovich Maiorov (St. Petersburg State University; together with Artem Evgen'evich Zhukov, Library of the Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg): Первое научное издание Летописи Лавровского: вопросы текстологии.
The First Scholarly Edition of the Lavrovsky Chronicle: Questions of Textual Сriticism.

12.10–13.30 Lunch (Café Alma, main university building)

13.30–14.30 Visit of Museum Gustavianum, Uppsala University’s Museum

14.45–19.30 Uppsala University, Department of Modern Languages (Engelska parken, 16-3062)
Chair person: Olena Jansson

14.45–15.25 Dmitrii Mikhailovich Bulanin (Institute of Russian Literature – Pushkinskii Dom, RAN; St. Petersburg State University):
Некоторые византийские источники Первого послания Ивана Грозного Андрею Курбскому.
Some Byzantine Sources of Ivan the Terrible’s First Letter to Andrei Kurbskii.

15.30–16.10  Fedor Nikitich Veselov (St. Petersburg State University):
A Bestiary of Russian Illuminated Manuscripts of the Alexander Novel: Iconography and Sources.
Бестиарий русских лицевых списков Александрии: иконография и источники.

16.10–16.30 Coffee

16.30–17.10 Tat'iana Leonidovna Vilkul (Institute of Ukrainian History at the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences):
Книга Иаковъ Жидовинъ, Хроника Георгия Амартола и оригинальные восточнославянские тексты 11 – начaлa 12 вв.
The “Doctrina Jacobi”, the Chronicle of George Hamartolos, and Original East Slavic Texts of the Eleventh and Early Twelfth Cent.

17.15–19.30 Postseminarium
 

Wednesday, 14 November

9.30–12.00 Uppsala University, Department of Modern Languages (Engelska parken, 16-3062)
Chair person: Elisabeth Löfstrand

9.30–10.00 Coffee

10.00–10.40  Karine Åkerman Sarkisian (Uppsala University):
К вопросу о составе некоторых славянских сборников Apophthegmata Patrum.
Some observations on the composition of some Slavonic collections of Apophthegmata Patrum.

10.40–11.20 Anton Mikhailovich Vvedenskii (Institute of Russian Literature – Pushkinskii Dom, RAN; St. Petersburg State University):
Новые сведения о новгородском и псковском летописании XV века.
New Data about Chronicle Writing in Novgorod and Pskov in the Fifteenth Century.

11.20–12.00  Olena Jansson (Uppsala University):
Сочинение Д. Иеросолимитано о турецком дворе (1611): история переводов и история в переводах.
D. Ierosolimitano’s description of the Turkish court (1611): history of the translations and history in the translations.

12.15–13.30 Lunch (Segerstedthuset)

13.40–16.00 Uppsala University Library

13.40–15.00 Antoaneta Granberg: presentation of some of the Russian manuscripts from the library’s collection.

15.00–16.00 Individual work with manuscripts in the special reading room at the university library.

16.00–17.00 Ingrid, Ulla and/or Olena show the journal room and the open stacks at the main library.

17.15–19.00 Final discussions (at William's Pub)
 

Thursday, 15 November

9.00–19.00 Individual work with manuscripts and/or printed books in the university library.
Alternative option: trip to Stockholm (not organised, no guided tours).